Privacy Policy

Return Research a trading name of Return Marketing Limited.

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Return Marketing.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Compliance Manager at contact@returnresearch.co.uk.

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website if they fill in a form or send us an email when they have an enquiry. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our order online form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at contact@returnmarketing.co.uk, or call us on 020 3476 4057.

Alternatively you can also write to us at Compliance Manager, Return Marketing, 213 Screenworks, 22 Highbury Grove, N5 2ER.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed our online form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact Compliance Manager at contact@returnmarketing.co.uk.

You can also write to Compliance Manager at Return Marketing, 213 Screenworks, 22 Highbury Grove, N5 2ER.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Compliance Manager at Return Marketing, 213 Screenworks, 22 Highbury Grove, N5 2ER.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Remarketing

This website uses the Google Adwords remarketing service, therefore third party vendors, including Google may use our ads on sites across the internet. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who have not completed a task on our website, for example completed the contact us form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.

Google uses cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visit to the website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.
You can select the way which Google advertises to you, by visiting Google’s Ad settings page. For more information about opting out please see this page currently available opt-outs.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.

This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.

By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

This site uses cookies which are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts and provide tracking data to third party applications like google analytics.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser or taking a look at www.allaboutcookies.org which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last reviewed in September 2015.